Privacy Policy

 

CompuEase Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

  • Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act of Canada. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.
  • We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our Web site. We also use Google Adwords Conversion Tracking Software and Google Analytics for website analysis.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Collection: CompuEase Inc. collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. CompuEase Inc. will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. CompuEase Inc. will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Storage: CompuEase Inc. will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Disclosure: CompuEase Inc. will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to any third party, unless the affected individual consents.
  • Access: CompuEase Inc. promotes the individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request.

CompuEase Inc. uses the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting Advertising Feature which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the visits via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. This allows us, through the use of cookies, to gain a better understanding of our website visitors. Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or the Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs.

All Employees and third-party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact us. 613-235-6161

Send us a message. 

To learn more about Canada’s commitment to protect your privacy we suggest you read Canada’s Privacy Act..